Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Kingsport Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Kingsport AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Kingsport Tennessee Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Kingsport TN Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Kingsport Crime Index 30546833.64479.3
 
Kingsport Violent Crimes 387866553.5
Kingsport Murders 36.77
Kingsport Rapes 2964.933.1
Kingsport Robberies 79176.8205.8
Kingsport Aggravated Assaults 276617.6336.5
 
Kingsport Property Crimes 26675967.63906.1
Kingsport Burglaries 440984.5813.2
Kingsport Larceny/Thefts 20624613.92601.7
Kingsport Motor Vehicle Thefts 165369.2501.5
 
Kingsport Arsons 1  920.14N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Kingsport crime collection area population of 44,691.
  • Kingsport crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Kingsport crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Kingsport

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Kingsport crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Kingsport crime level is worse than national average.

 KINGSPORT STATISTICS
 Kingsport Population: 44905
 Male Population: 20507
 Female Population: 24398
 Households: 19662
 Median Age: 42
 Average Household Size: 2.22
Kingsport Population
Kingsport Crime Level:

 MORE TN CRIME STATS
  Nashville
  Memphis
  Knoxville
  Chattanooga
  Clarksville
  Murfreesboro
  Johnson City
  Jackson
  Cleveland
  Kingsport
  Maryville
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement